Wirestrike Accident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims) HB-CCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32644

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aviatik-Club Bern
Registration: HB-CCP
MSN: FR172-0638
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rüegsau (BE) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Destination airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed killing all four occupants onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1391.pdf
coptercrazy