Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra HC-AZY,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-AZY
MSN: 1052
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ/SELA)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Electra took off for a ferry flight with the no. 2 engine inoperative. Explosion and flames from the no. 1 engine caused the aircraft to veer left. The aircraft crashed in flames.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary (#26)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Piotr Majerski; Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ); 12 September 1988

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick