Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-04,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-04
MSN: 1032
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CL-215 firefighting amphibious aircraft suffered a right hand engine failure immediately after takeoff from Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ), Spain. The airplane lost altitude and impacted a forest. A fire erupted.
The aircraft was heading for the beach at Bastiagueiro were it was to scoop water to fight a forest fire in the Orense Province.

Sources:

El País 10-9-1988

Location