Accident Northrop YC-125A Raider N3756Q,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:06:25
Type:Northrop YC-125A Raider
Owner/operator:Darryl G. Greenamyer
Registration: N3756Q
MSN: 2518
Engine model:Wright R-1820-202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not hold a type rating or written authorization to act as pilot in command. The co-pilot did not hold a type rating or written authorization to act as second in command and his medical had expired. The aircraft did not have an airworthiness certificate or had a special flight permit been issued. The left propeller went into reverse during the initial climb due to corrosion and deterioration of the wiring that controlled the propeller. The aircraft crashed out of control after colliding with power lines during take off. It struck the ground and went through a fence then down a slope and over an embankment. The aircraft then bounced across a street while turning around and colliding with a power line pole tail first. The aircraft travelled about 537 ft from initial ground contact. All three engines were still producing power when the aircraft came to rest.

No probable cause was issued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB