Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32654

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-CFV
MSN: 1821
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birrfeld Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zürich/Kloten - LSZH
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Midair-collision with HB-PES (PA-32R Saratoga). The Cessna crashed killing both occupants and the PA-32R was able to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1392.pdf