Accident Douglas AC-47 L2-34/13/789,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-34/13/789
MSN: 13740
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The airplane was consequently withdrawn from use and put on display at Don Muang Airport.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location