Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32661

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:FLUBAG Flugbetriebs AG
Registration: HB-CEX
MSN: F172-1530
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neudorf, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromünster - LSZO
Destination airport:Luzern-Beromünster - LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had an engine failure in final approach and it struck a powerline before it crashed on the ground. One occupant was seriously, the others non to minor injured. The aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1405.pdf
- coptercrazy