UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 December 1987
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Narrative:
Members of an anti-Khomeini group known as the Mujahadeen-E-Khalq attempted to seize control of an Iranian airliner on a domestic flight between Tehran and Mashhad, according to an Iranian news service. The hijackers, armed with a hand grenade, were overpowered by Iranian Revolutionary Guards on the aircraft and the plane continued on to its destination.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security