Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-2 Islander P2-MIB,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-MIB
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kanabea -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kanabea Airport (KEX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair
Scramble