Accident Volpar Turboliner N10AS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner
Owner/operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N10AS
MSN: 3596
Total airframe hrs:15800 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Clair Shores, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute to home base after delivery of revenue cargo, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot performed emergency procedures and set the aircraft up for a forced landing in a grassy field on the edge of a lake. The aircraft initially impacted a tree and the rocky berm of the shoreline. The contact with the berm caused the landing gear to break off, the aircraft swerved around and skidded backwards before coming to a rest about 150 feet from the lakeshore. Post accident investigation revealed less than 2 gallons of fuel in each wing tank.

The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator (Redesignated TC-45J in 1962) that was operated by the US Navy.

Probable cause:
fluid,fuel..exhaustion
planning/decision..poor..pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB