Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N25MR,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Onyx Aviation
Registration: N25MR
MSN: 881
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Desert Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Santa Paula Airport, CA (SZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Islander broke up in flight and crashed. The pilot who was hired to ferry the plane told the ferry company he was an experienced Islander pilot, but no previous Islander flight time was found in the pilot's logbook.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition - low ceiling
in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
self-induced pressure - pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB