Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BK CCCP-12162,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:MAP Kom na Amu APO
Registration: CCCP-12162
MSN: 9346702
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7411 hours
Cycles:3162 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew attempted a take off from a snow-covered runway in a 12 kt tailwind at night. The Antonov overran the runway, ploughed through the airfield vehicle garage and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location