Accident Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter HI-481,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Belize Air International
Registration: HI-481
MSN: 16687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying horses to Miami took off in an overloaded condition. Cargo shifted on climbout and the aircraft collided with a high ground before crashing onto the busy Mexico City-Toluca highway.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250
Aviation Letter 249
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#1)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); September 1986