UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1987
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
A lone male passenger attempted to hijack an Iran Air aircraft on a domestic flight from Shiraz to Tehran. He was apparently subdued by security staff onboard the plane.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location