Accident IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB PK-PIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32683

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PIU
MSN: N80/S8-568
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sembakung, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sembakung
Destination airport:Tarakan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following departure from a helipad the helicopter began a steep right-hand turn at low height over the Sembakung River on course for Tarakan. However, whilst in this turn it was seen to nose down and lose height. Its starboard landing skid subsequently struck the surface of the water and the helicopter crashed into the river about 150 metres from its departure point.

Two fh the three person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. The other passenger survived, albeit seriously injured. The accident happened in daylight and in fine weather.

Sources:

1. www.dephub.go.id
2. www.rotorspot.nl
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf