Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32684

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:22:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XUC
MSN: 2562
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leuk -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Leuk - offshore
Destination airport:Leuk - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Another helicopter dropped his water later on the Lama (HB-XUC). The helicopter was uncontrolable and crashed into a hillside. The pilot was seriously injured and died later in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xuc.htm
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1463.pdf