OT Lockheed C-130 Hercules ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A number of Iranian C-130's were destroyed during an Iraqi bombing raid.
Twelve airframes are unaccounted for with no known sightings after 1986:
5-8504 (msn 4283); 5-8509 (4297); 5-8516 (4392); 5-8523 (4438); 5-8525 (4440); 5-8530 (4454); 5-8533 (4458); 5-8542 (4474); 5-8543 (4480); 5-8545 (4485); 5-8547 (4487); and 5-8549 (4489).