Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon ZK-DAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32700

Date:Saturday 30 December 1989
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd
Registration: ZK-DAX
MSN: 207-00131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milford Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Milford Sound (NZMF)
Destination airport:Queenstown (NZQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Air Fiordland Cessna 207 ZK-DQF while en route from the Milford Sound area to Queenstown. The heavily damaged ZK-DAX landed safely while ZK-DQF fell into the Sound, killing all on board.

Sources:

20700131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1984 ZK-DAX Rotorua Aero Club 0 Rotorua Airport, Rotorua unk
19 September 1986 ZK-DAX Rotorua Aero Club Mt Tarawera, Rotorua unk