Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama P2-PHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32709

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopters
Registration: P2-PHE
MSN: 2640
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wau -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20 October 1989 when crashed on take off. Rebuilt in Indonesia as PK-ZAH.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx%3Factype%3DSA315+&cd=8&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk]
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/p2.php
3. www.aeropedia.com.au/content/aerospatiale-sa-315-lama/
4. www.austairdata.com.au