Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 6888,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6888
MSN: 12107
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Swartkop Air Force Base -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Destination airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Narrative:
On 10 December 1985 a total of 12 SAAF Douglas C-47 transport planes from 44 Sqn were detailed to do a formation practice for the upcoming flypast celebrating the type’s 50th Anniversary.
The 12 aircraft did a streamer take off and then formed into three sections of four aircraft. C-47A "6888" (msn 12107) was the lead aircraft and the number 3 to the lead section. The aircraft turned left after take off in order to position 100 meters behind the lead section. Whilst waiting for the other aircraft to move in, a sudden jolt was felt on the control column together with a high frequency vibration, the right wing then dropped and the aircraft went into a right bank. The no.1 engine of C-47 "6874" had made contact with the leading edge of "6888" and had seriously damaged the aileron. "687" had very minor damage with a few cowling panels being damaged. Both aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

Paul Dubois, e-mail 21 May 2017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 2003 ZS-BXF SAA Historic Flight 0 3,7 km E of Lanseria Airport (HLA) sub

Images:

photo (c) Adrian Strange, via Paul Dubois; Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK); 10 December 1985

photo (c) Adrian Strange, via Paul Dubois; near Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK); 10 December 1985