Accident Lockheed C-130H-MP Hercules A-1322,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-MP Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1322
MSN: 4898
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sibayak -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into Mount Sibayak, a 2212 m high volcano in northern Sumatra, Indonesia.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes November 23,1985

Location