UI Boeing 707-300 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Iran Air Boeing 707 aircraft while on a domestic flight from Bandar Abbas to Tehran, Iran was thwarted by in-flight guards from Iran's Revolutionary Guard Corps. The hijacker, acting alone, tried to enter the cockpit of the aircraft with a package and reportedly threatened to blow up the
airplane before being overpowered by the in-flight guards. There were no reported injuries to either passengers or crew and the flight continued to its scheduled destination of Tehran. The demands of the hijacker are unknown. It is believed, however, that the attempted hijacking was an effort to overshadow the anniversary of the seizure of the American Embassy in Tehran on November 2, 1979.

Sources:

Location