Accident Dornier CD-01A Seastar D-ICDS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CD2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier CD-01A Seastar
Owner/operator:Dornier Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-ICDS
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bodensee -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dornier Seastar amphibian plane prototype was written off in a wheels down accident when it tried to land on the water of Lake Constance (Bodensee). It flipped over but did not sink.
The prototype was used to conduct a test flight after it had been equipped with a new water rudder.

Sources:

Flight International 10 Aug 1985