Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABH
MSN: 376
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bhojpur -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tumling Tar Airport (TMI/VNTR)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed off course. Bad weather and error in judgement could have been the cause.

Sources:

Location