Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32732

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á moteur Porrentruy
Registration: HB-CEN
MSN: F172-0213
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lötschenlücke, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porrentruy - LSZY
Destination airport:Porrentruy - LSZY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna flew too low and made a crashlanding on a field. All four occupants were non to minor injured. The Cessna is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1345.pdf
- coptercrazy