Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) L2-4/90,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-4/90
MSN: 9542
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Surin -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Surin Airport (PXR/VTUJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The starboard tyre blew upon landing at Surin. The C-47 slid off the runway and ran through a ditch.
Full serial: L2-4/90/680

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location