UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Basra International Airport (BSR) -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
An Iranian policeman and a family of four hijacked the aircraft to Iraq. The aircraft initially flew to Abu Dhabi but was refused permission to land. After refueling stops in Manama. Bahrain, and Cairo, Egypt, where 52 passengers escaped, the aircraft landed at an airfield near Basra in Iraq. The hijackers were armed with a grenade, pistol, and knife. The hijackers released the remaining crew and passengers for promised asylum.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 10-9-1984