Accident Cessna 404 Titan Courier II B-12206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32747

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1989
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan Courier II
Owner/operator:Formosa Airlines
Registration: B-12206
MSN: 404-0418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaohsiung -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung
Destination airport:Wang An
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine trouble on climbout caused the plane to lose height and crash into a house.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 3 July 1989