Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GSWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32750

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:South West Ltd.
Registration: C-GSWC
MSN: 31-7305067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pelee Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pelee Island Airport, Pelee Island, Ontario (CYPT)
Destination airport:Windsor International Airport,Windsor, Ontario (YQG/CYQG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff while on an ambulance flight. According to the following statement made to the Ontario Parliament:

"STATEMENT BY THE MINISTRY - CRASH OF AIR AMBULANCE

Hon Mrs Caplan: Mr Speaker, it is my sad duty to inform the House of an air ambulance crash into the waters of Pelee Island last Saturday night which took the lives of three people. Two people survived the crash, one being the patient for whom the air ambulance had been called, Margaret Fraser.

I would like to extend our sympathies to the families, friends and colleagues of those who did not survive the plane crash: pilot Fred Lewis, ambulance officer Charles Ransome, and the patient’s husband, Ken Fraser. Co-pilot Peter Marshall is to be commended for his part in the survival of Mrs Fraser.

The plane was a seven-passenger, twin-engine Piper Navajo owned by South West Air of Windsor. It was chartered by the Central Air Ambulance Communications Centre in response to a request received at 9:31 pm on 24 June from the Windsor Central Ambulance Communications Centre.

After arriving on Pelee Island to pick up the patient and her husband, the plane took off at about 11 pm for the 15-minute flight to Windsor. It crashed into the water shortly after becoming airborne".

Sources:

1. http://ontla.on.ca/web/house-proceedings/house_detail.do?Date=1989-06-26&Parl=34&Sess=2&locale=en#P63_15131
2. http://flightsafety.org/hf/hf_nov-dec99.pdf
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1511