Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander C-GIPF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-GIPF
MSN: 274
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Smithers, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL)
Destination airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Narrative:
The Islander went missing during a flight from Campbell River to Smithers, British Columbia, Canada. On board were six fishermen/hunters.
The search was called off after four weeks.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 October 1983
Avcanada.com forum: 'SAR Mel Melissen BN Islander C-GIPF September 1983'

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); August 1978