UI Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 390
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked while on a domestic flight by six Iranian males armed with pistols, submachine guns and explosives. The hijackers did not make any immediate demands but allowed the aircraft to land at Kuwait to refuel and obtain food and water. While on the ground they also released 186 of the 390 passengers.
After departure from Kuwait the hijackers demanded to be flown to Baghdad, Iraq, but the crew convinced them to proceed to Paris, France. After landing. the hijackers demanded and were allowed to talk to the leader of the Paris based People's Mujahedin guerrilla movement. This man convinced the hijackers to surrender. The remaining passengers and crew were then released unharmed. The hijackers were sentenced to 3 years for air piracy.