Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | Antonov An-8 |
Owner/operator: | MOM Kirov MSPO |
Registration: | CCCP-69336 |
MSN: | 9340310 |
Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6803 hours |
Cycles: | 4971 flights |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Kharkiv-Sokilnyky Airport -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kharkiv-Sokilnyky Airport (UKHV) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff from Kharkiv-Sokilnyky Airport, the fuel pressure on the left engine dropped. The crew shut down this engine and feathered the propeller. It was decided to return to the airport. A fire then broke out on the left engine due to fuel leakage in the engine compartment. The crew decided on an emergency landing outside the airfield. A gear-up emergency landing was carried out on a selected site, but the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 