Wirestrike Accident airplane D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32765

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:day
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Møn Island -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power line and tree while attempting emergency landing due to engine failure. Pilot (37) died. Passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16 May 1989