Incident Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) HB-CGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32766

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:09:30 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CGC
MSN: FR172-0301
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vigevano/ 20 nm SSE Milano-Malpesa -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
Heavy noise and smoke in the cabin urges the pilot to execute an emergency landing in a field.The plane turns onto its back. One of the cylinders was damaged.

Sources:

coptercrazy

Swiss Aircraft Accident Investigation Office: statistics 1989