Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 HK-2536,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2536
MSN: 713
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quetame -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions, navigation error and inadequate training procedures were factors.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Dec 1, 1982

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín Airport (EOH); February 1982