Date: | Monday 22 November 1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Antonov An-24V |
Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
Registration: | SP-LTK |
MSN: | 67302507 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR) |
Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:One of three security guards aboard the Warsaw-bound flight, demanded that the aircraft be flown to West Berlin. Shortly after landing at Tempelhof Airport, West Berlin, the hijacker jumped off the plane. He was fired at by the other security guards aboard and was wounded in the right foot.
He returned the fire but no one was hit. He was taken into custody by U.S. officials and later was turned over to West Germany authorities.
Four other passengers requested political asylum in West Berlin.
Sources:
Miklos Szabo
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1981 |
SP-LTK |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) |
|
non |
Location