UI Lockheed L-1011 TriStar ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Narrative:
While the TWA Lockheed TriStar was still on the ground at Los Angeles Airport, CA, a man displaying a pocket knife forced his way aboard. He tried and failed to gain access to the cockpit. He talked to the flight crew via the aircraft's internal telephone system, insisting that they take off. He did not indicate a destination. A deputy sheriff traveling as a passenger persuaded the hijacker to open an emergency door to reduce the heat in the aircraft. As the hijacker looked out the door, the deputy sheriff pushed him and caused him to fall through the door to the ground. He was taken into custody by law enforcement officials and taken to a hospital for treatment of injuries sustained in the fall. The hijacker was later sentenced to 12 years for air piracy.

Sources:

Location