CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) ZS-EJK,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: ZS-EJK
MSN: 19484
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Graskop -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Skukuza Airport (SZK/FASZ)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on an IFR flight when the NDB signal appeared to be unreliable. The crew decided to divert to Hoedspruit. When the ADF indicated overhead Hoedspruit, the aircraft descended in IMC and collided with a mountain, 67 km from Hoedspruit.

Sources:

Fortune Favours the Bold / Capt. Donald L. Van Dyke, FRAeS, p.233

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA); 19 November 1973

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA); January 1976