Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-ICAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32779

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ICAD
MSN: 421C1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schwäbisch-Gmünd (BWü), near -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Korsika
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck hillside in Schwabian Alps in conditions of thick fog and heavy rainfall.

Sources:

German Regbook
Hamburger Abendblatt 24 April 1989, p11