Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP D-IJHM,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Hurler Flugdienst
Registration: D-IJHM
MSN: 551-0033
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Narrative:
Hit trees on a high ground on approach to runway 22 in fog. A.o. improper IFR operation, failure to initiate a go-around and alcoholic impairment were factors.

Sources:

East Liverpool Evening Review May 19,1982

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV); May 1981