Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee JA3297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32788

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3297
MSN: 28-2144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, between Sapporo and Memanbetsu, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RJCO
Destination airport:Memanbetsu Airport, Hokkaido (MMB/RJCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing on a flight from Sapporo Okadama Airport to Memanbetsu, Hokkaido on 6 April 1989; Probably ditched into the Pacific Ocean, killing all three persons on board. However damage and injuries have to be presumed, as no trace of the aircraft, or the three persons on board were ever found. *In April 4, 1992, a forest ranger discovered the wreckage in dense woods, some 10km south of Funano-City elevation of 530 meters.

Sources:

https://flyteam.jp/photo/708032

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/93-2-JA3297tuika.pdf