UI IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander VP-FAY,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Falkland Islands Government Air Service - FIGAS
Registration: VP-FAY
MSN: 872
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Port Stanley Airport (PSY) -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during the first in British Sea Harrier air raid on Port Stanley Airport (PSY).

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
FlyPast November 1987

Location