Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MBI,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:MÉM Repülögépes Szolgálat
Registration: HA-MBI
MSN: 1G166-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bácsbokod -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 took off for top dressing. In very limited visibility it entered more dense advective fog. While trying to return to base, in a low level turn the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane cart wheeled and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports