Mid-air collision Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40564,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40564
MSN: 1G84-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Ust-Kulom -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Destination airport:Ust-Kulom (UUYT)
Narrative:
Antonov 2 CCCP-01808 departed Ust-Kulom on a flight to Syktyvkar (SCW). The airplane was flying in clouds at an altitude of 200 m when it collided with another An-2, CCCP-40564, flying in the opposite direction. CCCP-01808 crashed in a wooded area. The other airplane, CCCP-40564, sustained damage to the upper left wing but landed safely.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru