Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91517,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91517
MSN: 147001135
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:32047 hours
Cycles:27710 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Utichiy Island -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK)
Narrative:
Collided with terrain on Utichiy Island, Sea of Okhotsk in below minima conditions.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location