Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISA
MSN: 703
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hoskins Airport (HKN/AYHK)
Destination airport:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB/AYRB)
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander landed short of the runway at Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield. The undercarriage separated and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 17 Jun 1981
Papua New Guinea Plane Database
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2000 P2-ISA North Coast Aviation 4 Bapi Airport (BPD) w/o

Location