Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander B-11108,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Taiwan Airlines
Registration: B-11108
MSN: 701
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km NW of Hualien Airport (HUN) -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU)
Destination airport:Taipei (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander crashed into a cliff above a forest, 12 km NW of Hualien, Taiwan, during Typhoon Ike while on a flight from Taitung to Taipei via Hualien.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 178
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location