Date: | Friday 10 April 1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A300B |
Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 148 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:While enroute the hijacker went to the rear of the aircraft and grabbed a flight attendant around the neck. In the other hand he held a small plastic bottle containing flammable liquid. The flight attendant broke away. The hijacker then lit the flammable liquid. A torch-like fire started. Flight attendants using CO2 fire extinguishers put out the fire and sprayed the hijacker. Two passengers then attacked the hijacker and were assisted by flight attendants. As a result of the spraying and the struggle the hijacker died of asphyxiation prior to the time the aircraft landed at Miami.
Sources:
Location