Accident Cessna F152 G-BXYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32812

Date:Monday 2 August 1999
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:The Exeter Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BXYU
MSN: 1804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beacon View Farm, Drewsteignton, near Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beacon View, Drewsteighton, Devon
Destination airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 August 1999 when crashed at Beacon View, Drewsteignton, near Exeter, Devon, during the initial climb out from a "touch and go" landing and take off. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Eggesford Airfield to Exeter Airport as part of a PPL licence renewal programme. It was decided to carry out a practice forced landing from about 2,000 feet onto the private landing strip at Beacon View Farm. This strip was owned by the pilot undertaking the licence renewal programme. This exercise was to be followed by a touch and go landing on the strip.

According to the instructor, the initial touchdown on the strip was normal at the start of the 324 yard long westerly runway. The wind was reported as being from southwest at about 6 knots, and the ambient temperature was about +25°C, dew point +14°C.

After touchdown, the flap was raised from 30° to 20°. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne again, the instructor became aware that it was not achieving a normal climb rate, so he took over control of the aircraft. The airspeed was apparently correct and the engine appeared to be at full power but the aircraft would not climb. The instructor elected to close the throttle and land the aircraft straight ahead, being aware of the proximity of power cables to the left side of the aircraft, farm buildings ahead and rising ground to the right side.

The aircraft touched down heavily, the nose landing gear collapsed, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted with its tail in the hedge at the far end of the strip. Both pilots were wearing lap and shoulder harnesses which held them both in position and prevented injuries. There was no fire and both occupants escaped from the aircraft through each of the side doors."

The AAIB report notes that damage to the Cessna was "Extensive". As a result, the registration G-BXYU was cancelled by the CAA on 16 October 1999 as aircraft "destroyed". However, it seems that the stripped out cockpit section had appeared at Dunkeswell by 15-8-2009 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f670e5274a13140005bd/dft_avsafety_pdf_502251.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXYU
3. http://swag-trip-logs.blogspot.com/2009/08/14-150809-weston-zoyland-eaglescott.html