Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II SE-HLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32813

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Arctic Air A/B
Registration: SE-HLX
MSN: 8292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaskejaure -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kaskejaure, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was constructed in 1971 and spent its first 11 years in Norway. It was imported to Sweden by Lapplandsflyg in 1982, and was sold to HB Fjällfrakt in May the same year.

HB Fjällfrakt had been operating a Bell 47J Ranger (SE-HBC) at its Vouggatjålme station since 1977, but they needed a larger helicopter for its growing business. As the Jet Ranger SE-HLX was purchased the Bell 47 was returned to Lapplandsflyg and sold to Finland.

HB Fjällfrakt transferred to a joint-stock company in 1986 and given the name Fjällfrakt i Arjeplog AB. SE-HLX was transferred to the new company.

The aircraft was damaged in a take-off accident at Kaskejaure on July 29, 1988, and it was officially written off in 1990. The helicopter was replaced by the Jet Ranger SE-HTC in August the same year.

Sources:

1, https://transportstyrelsen.se/Luftfart/Luftfartyg/Sok-luftfartyg/
2. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HLX/4776